CLA-2-39:S:N6:N:221 803747
Mr. Jeff Liou
International Connection, Inc.
104 Wenlock Ct. A-10
Princeton, NJ 08540
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene bags from China.
Dear Mr. Liou:
In a letter dated October 22, 1994, the J. Lynch Co, Ltd.,
in Taiwan, which you represent, requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Three sample bags, all composed of a clear polyethylene,
were submitted with the ruling request. These bags will be
imported empty and used to package such items as curtains, bed
spreads, sheets, pillows and blankets. Sample A has a zipper,
though it does not have handles. Sample B has a zipper and a
handle affixed to the top of the bag. Sample C has a zipper and
handle straps. All three samples have piping around the edges
for support. The bags are marked with a label that states "Bag
made in China." This marking will satisfy the country of origin
marking requirements.
The applicable subheading for the polyethylene bags will be
3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing
of goods, of plastics, sack and bags, of polyethylene, other.
The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport