CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 803793

Ms. Jennifer de Laurentiis, Esq.
Harris & Ellsworth
The Watergate
2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1113
Washington, D.C. 20037-1905

RE: The tariff classification of Nitrided Vanadium from Germany.

Dear Ms. de Laurentiis:

In your letter dated October 27, 1994, on behalf of your client Shieldalloy Metallurgical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Nitrided Vanadium contains the following ingredients:

Nitrided Vanadium Nitrided Vanadium (7 Percent Nitrogen) (12 Percent Nitrogen)

Vanadium 80.0 Vanadium 80.0 Nitrogen 7.0 Nitrogen 12.0 Carbon 12.0 Carbon 7.0 Silicon 0.05 Silicon 0.05 Aluminum 0.05 Aluminum 0.05 Manganese 0.03 Manganese 0.03 Phosphorus 0.02 Phosphorus 0.02 Sulfur 0.02 Sulfur 0.02 Chromium 0.01 Chromium 0.01 Nickel 0.01 Nickel 0.01

The applicable subheading for the Nitrided Vanadium will be 2850.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849:... Of vanadium. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport