CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803900
Mr. Douglas S. Brown
Pivot Rules
80 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of men's knit vests from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Brown:
In your letter dated November 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style #7205 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The vest features a V-shaped neckline with rib knit edging; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. There is a "Pivot Golf" motif screen printed on the front panel.
Style #7208 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton doubleknit fabric containing 11 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-shaped neckline with rib knit edging; a left over right, full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. There is a decorative embroidered design on the left chest.
Style #7203 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 27 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-shaped neckline with rib knit edging; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. There is a "Pivot Golf" motif embroidered on the left chest.
The applicable subheading for Styles 7205, 7208 and 7203 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.
Styles 7205, 7208 and 7203 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director New York Seaport