CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 805105
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pendant/necklace from
China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated December 7, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #4025, (Rite Aid #92997)
"Springtime Waterball Pendant", is a fluid filled plastic chick
with floating plastic colored rounds and sparkles. A textile cord
is attached to a loop at the top of the pendant.
The applicable subheading for the plastic pendant/necklace
will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States
(HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued
over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11%
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport