February 14,1995
DD 805771
CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 805771
Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Customs Administration Manager
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-0057
RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses
from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Richardson:
This is in response to your letter dated January 10, 1995, in
which you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of
Jalate, Limited, 1675 South Alameda, Los Angeles, California.
The submitted samples, style number 270-I10 and style number
477-I29, are women's sleeveless blouses which are manufactured
from 100 percent cotton, yarn-dyed woven fabric.
The blouses extend to the waist and feature full frontal openings
that are secured by four button closures. The garments have
pointed collars, V-necklines; and simulated chest pockets. The
two front panels of the blouses are pointed at the bottom.
The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for style number 270-I10 and style
number 477-I29 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'
blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other:
with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate
of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.
The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. As a
product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a
visa requirement based upon international textile trade
agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.
S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
/signed/
D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District