CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805779
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of travel jewelry cases from China
and/or Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated January 5, 1995, on behalf of Avon
Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for travel
jewelry cases.
You have submitted two samples of items considered to be
travel jewelry cases which you have indicated will be imported
and sold one within the other. The cases are of a kind similar
to a vanity case. The larger case measures approximately 10" x
7" x 4 1/2" and the smaller case measures approximately 7" x 4
1/2" x 2". Both items are composed of foam and paperboard
covered with an exterior surface of 65 percent ramie and 35
percent cotton woven floral fabric. Inside the cases are plastic
trays divided into compartments to contain jewelry. Each item
has a self fabric carrying handle and they are secured by means
of top zippered closures. Your samples are being returned as you
requested.
The applicable subheading for the travel jewelry case of 65
percent ramie and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be
4202.12.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and
similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials,
other, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.12.8080 fall within textile
category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and
the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport