CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 805816
Mr. Dan Petrosini
Alpha International
40 Parker Road
Suite 201
Elizabeth, NJ 07207
RE: The tariff classification of a glass decorative article from
Mexico
Dear Mr. Petrosini:
In your letter dated January 10, 1995, on behalf of Park B.
Smith, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a
glass flower with a metal base. In a telephone coversation with
this office you indicated that the value of this item is $1.50.
The essential character of this decorative article is
represented by the glass flower.
The applicable subheading for the product will be
7013.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for glasware of a kind used for...indoor
decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other:
valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The
general duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport