CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 805879
Mr. Dan Petrosini
Alpha International Custom Brokers
40 Parker Rd., Suite 201
Elizabeth, N.J. 07207
RE: The tariff classification of a glass decorative article from
Mexico.
Dear Mr. Petrosini:
In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of Park B. Smith, Ltd.,
regarding a decorative glass article.
The item in question (Style # Tril) is a composite article
consisting of a metal iron pedestal holding a glass vessel. The
vessel is approximately 3 3/4 inches in height and 3 3/4 inches
in diameter. It has a round bottom and is incapable of standing
upright on its own. You advised this office that the unit value
of this item is $1.50 each. The glass vessel distinguishes the
article and therefore imparts its essential character. Your
sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the glass decorative article
will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "Glassware of a kind used for
table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar
purposes...Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over
$0.30 but not over $3 each." The general rate of duty will be 30
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport