CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807131
Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch
from China.
Dear Ms. Powers:
In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope
Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #53211, "Star Trek Deep Space
Nine Station Watch" is a child's wrist watch with calendar
function containing a battery-operated, solid state, electronic
watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic
case with a plastic strap. The raised top of the watch case
contains a clear fluid with a space station which appears to be
floating in outer space. The LCD display is seen through the
openings in the space station. The plastic strap is printed with
the words "Star Trek - Deep Space Nine." The watch is contained
in a blister display package.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be
9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with
opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on
the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be
9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets
entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not
attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate
of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport