CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807446
Ms. Diane Chadwick-Jones
BP Chemicals
Britannic House
1 Finsbury Circus
London, United Kingdom
EC2M 7BA
RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Phthalate, Acetic
Acid and Vinyl Acetate Monomer from the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Chadwick-Jones:
In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for Diethyl Phthalate, CAS
84-66-2, will be 2917.34.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other esters of
orthophthalic acid. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per
kilogram plus 16.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for Acetic Acid,
CAS 64-19-7, will be 2915.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetic acid.
The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for Vinyl Acetate Monomer,
CAS 108-05-4, will be 2915.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vinyl
acetate. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If the documents have already been filed, this
ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs
officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport