CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 807641
Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL. 33152-3730
RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men's knit pants from Peru.
Dear Mr. Ruiz:
In your letter dated March 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cypress Apparel Group.
Style number 85002T is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment features an exposed, jacquard elastic, signature waistband; two side seam pockets; one back pocket; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. The jacquard design on the waistband reads "Tommy Hilfiger".
The applicable subheading for Style number 85002T will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' trousers ... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers or breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Style number 85002T falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport