CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 807795
Linnea M. Deeds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1815 N. 106th E. Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74116
RE: The tariff classification of Wizard Braid material from
China.
Dear Ms. Deeds:
In your letter dated February 24, 1995, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Krafty Katcher.
The Wizard Braid is described as a 25 lb breaking strain
hook link material sold exclusively as fishing equipment. The
item supplies polyester leader line to which a hook or lure is
attached.
The applicable subheading for the Wizard Braid line will be
9507.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other
line fishing tackle...: Other: Fishing casts or leaders." The
general rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport