CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 808553
Rene Ortiz Villafane
Rene Ortiz Villafane, Inc.
2000 Kennedy Ave. Suite 207
MAI Basic Four Center
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00920
RE: The tariff classification of pear pulp from Argentina.
Dear Mr. Villafane:
In your letter dated March 22, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Empresas La Famosa, Inc., Toa
Baja, Puerto Rico.
The sample submitted with your letter was examined and
disposed of. The product, pear pulp, is a yellowish brown,
homogenized preparation containing no identifiable fruit pieces.
It is the result of a several step process. The pears are
washed, boiled, finished by passing through three screens of
decreasing size aperture, concentrated, sterilized, refrigerated,
and aseptically packed in 55 gallon drums.
The applicable subheading for the pear pulp will be
2008.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or
preserved...pears...other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport