CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809003
Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group Int'l, Inc.
Los Angeles Office
2400 Marine Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103
RE: The tariff classification and marking of a travel case from
China and/or Philippines.
Dear Mr. Langtry:
In your letter dated April 7, 1995, on behalf of Koszegi
Industries, Inc., you requested a Customs decision as to the
classification and proper marking of a travel case.
The sample submitted, identified as a "Diabetic Carrying
Case", is a travel case composed of an exterior surface of nylon
woven fabric designed to contain diabetic medicine and/or
accessories. The interior consists of two clear plastic pockets
on either side and a nylon zippered bag is sewn into the inside
of the case. The item is secured by means of a textile zipper
that goes around the case on three sides which allows for the
case to be fully opened. Your sample is being returned.
Your reference to the proposed country of origin marking
noted. You have submitted a design of the proposed country of
origin marking showing a cloth label that will be folded and
sewn-into the bag. The label will be printed either "Made in
China" or "Made in Philippines" on the front. "By Koszegi South
Bend, Ind." would appear on the back. Each is comparable in
print. We agree that the submitted proposed design is acceptable
and within compliance with 19 CFR Part 134 of Customs
Regulations.
The applicable subheading for the travel case of nylon woven
fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of
man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad
valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China and Philippines are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport