CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 809004
Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Intertrans Corporation
9770 Harrison Road
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China.
Dear Mr. Bloch:
In your letter dated March 28, 1995, on behalf of Marck & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted consist of white ceramic mugs of stoneware which measure approximately 3 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 3 inches.
The applicable subheading for the stoneware mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic mugs, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport