CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 809101
Ms. Sheryl L. Williams
Deep Sea, Inc.
18935 59th Ave. NE
Arlington, WA 98223
RE: The tariff classification of a men's wet suit from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated March 20, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample Article #8740 is a men's wet suit consisting of neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to the outside, and nylon plush laminated to the inside. Examination of the plush lining indicates that it is of loop pile construction. Because of its pile construction, Article #8740 is excluded from heading 6113. The wet suit consists of two parts, a long sleeve short suit with a full front zipper and a full length sleeveless jumpsuit with a full front zipper. The article -both pieces- will be worn together primarily by men scuba divers for warmth in cold water temperatures.
The applicable subheading for Article #8740, a men's two piece diving wet suit, will be 6114.30.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem.
The two piece wet suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport