CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD 809357
Veronique Tsai
Kuny Corporation
1163 Chess Drive
Suite A
Foster City, California 94404
RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.
Dear Ms. Tsai:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : April 19, 1995
ON BEHALF OF : Shopko Stores Inc.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style F95400-1 ("FuzzyToy
Carry-Alls") is a child's novelty backpack with an outer surface
of man-made fibers. One side of the backpack has a plush toy
face of a bear. Approximate dimensions for the backpack are
6x9x9 inches.
HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and
similar
bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of
man-made fibers.
HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3020
RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE
IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota
restraints
and visa requirements based upon international textile trade
agreements.
The designated
textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If
so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject
to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close
to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
/signed/
D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District