CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809412
Mr. Ed Shapiro
CSL, Inc.
4500 W. 31st Street
Chicago, Illinois 60623-4836
RE: The tariff classification of "Disposable Foot Socks from
China.
Dear Mr. Shapiro:
In your letter dated April 6, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The samples submitted are described as "Disposable Foot
Socks" made of 100 percent nylon knit fabric. They are tubular,
measuring approximately 15 centimeters long by 4.5 centimeters
wide and 10 centimeters long by 8 centimeters wide, with one side
sewn close. They can be stretched when put on the foot. They
are worn prior to trying on shoes in a shoe store. They are used
once and then disposed of. They will be packed in bulk, in boxes
of one gross.
The applicable subheading for the "Disposable Foot Socks
will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other:
Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport