CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 810007

Mr. Peter Hsu
Peter Hsu Enterprises, Inc.
650 North Cannon Avenue
Lansdale, PA 19446

RE: The tariff classification of shrimp dumplings from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter, dated May 5, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of the following two products:

1. Hau Kau (shrimp dumplings) - fresh, uncooked, and frozen. The ingredients are shrimp (38 percent), vegetables, seasoning, and pastry. There are two methods of packaging: 1) packed 2 kilograms per carton, 6 cartons to a master cartons, 2) 500 grams per carton, 20 cartons to a master carton.

2. Crispy Seafood Deli - fresh, uncooked, and frozen. The ingredients are shrimp and fish meat (23 percent), vegetables, seasoning, and pastry. Packed 1.5 kilograms per carton, 6 cartons to a master carton. In order to issue a binding ruling on the Crispy Seafood Deli, this office requires a breakdown of the shrimp vs. fish meat.

The applicable subheading for the Hau Kau (shrimp dumplings), if in airtight containers, will be 1605.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimps and prawns, products containing fish meat; prepared meals, in airtight containers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Hau Kau (shrimp dumplings), if not in airtight containers, will be 1605.20.0590, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimps and prawns, products containing fish meat; prepared meals, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 1605.20.0510, HTS, and 1605.20.0590, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport