CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 810044
Ms. Paulette A Quinn
Manager
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 1786
124-A West Bay Street
Savannah, GA 31401
RE: The tariff classification of Soft Wipe Tissue from Malaysia.
Dear Ms Quinn:
In your letter dated May 5, 1994, on behalf of your client
Donovan Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import, Soft Wipe Tissue, is a disposable
towelette impregnated with water, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20,
cocamphocarboxyglcinate + sodium laureth sulfate, lantrol a.w.s.,
methyl paraben, edta, fragrance, methylchorosothiazolinone,
benzalkonium chlorid, 2 bromo-2 nitro propane-1, 3 diol.
The applicable subheading for the Soft Wipe Tissue will be
3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for soap organic surface-active products and
preparations, in the forms of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes,
and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or
covered with soap or detergent:... Other. The rate of duty will be
0.7 cents/kg. plus 2.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport