CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:810208 101

Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Import Supervisor
Vital International Freight Services, Inc.
1926 E. Maple Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive bearing-fitted center-support drive shaft housing from Japan

Dear Mr. Tolentino:

In your letter dated May 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a brass-colored metal housing with two hooks on its underside and two square 1" X 1" holes on either end. Within the central raised portion of the housing are two black rubber circular rings-one on each side-which have 1" holes in their centers. Inside the 1" hole and between the two black rubber rings is a circular, hollow, silver metal bearing. The entire unit measures 11"L X 2 3/8"W X 6"H. The applicable subheading for the automotive center-support drive shaft housing will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport