NY 810239

May 23,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 810239

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a pool table game from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 12, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article identified as a "Rack'em Up Pool Table," item #94151. Article is a miniature version of a pool table with a felt surface enclosed by a plastic rim with six pockets, 12 marked balls and two tapered cue sticks 18 inches in length. The playing surface measures 8-1/2 inches by 16 inches.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport