CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810281
Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Int'l, Inc.
8100 Mitchell Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231
RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from
China.
Dear Mr. Anderson:
In your letter dated April 19, 1995, on behalf of Zweigle
Advertising, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling
for a business card holder.
You have submitted a sample of a business card holder
composed of vinyl with a clear plastic front designed to be
carried in the pocket or in the handbag. It measures
approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches.
The applicable subheading for the business card holder of
vinyl plastic will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind
normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer
surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be
20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport