CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 810505
Mr. Kurt M. Moss
Hankyu International Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
989 A.E.C. Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: The tariff classification of a dipped glass cord from Japan.
Dear Mr. Moss:
In your letter dated May 11, 1995, on behalf of MBL (USA)
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a dipped multifilament glass
cord, item no. N-84/N-84A. It was previously ruled on under our
control number NY 880358 dated December 3, 1992, and it was
classified under a 1992 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS) subheading that has been changed in the 1995 HTS. The
sample has a final "Z" twist, and it is dipped or coated with the
adhesive resorcinol formaldehyde latex (RFL) that gives the cord
its color. Item no. N-84/N-84A is a cabled 33-ply cord measuring
1.1 mm in diameter. It was also identified as construction ECG-
150-3/11 (the eleven sets of filaments may vary between models) in
a specification sheet submitted with ruling NY 880358. In your
letter, you state that the glass yarn is made of electrically
nonconductive continuous fiberglass filaments with each filament
measuring 9 microns in diameter. The merchandise will be used in
the United States to make power transmission belts.
The coated glass yarn will now be classifiable under the
provision for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles
thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); ...; yarns; colored;
fiberglass rubber reinforcing yarn, made from electrically
nonconductive continuous fiberglass filaments 9 microns in diameter
to 11 microns in diameter and impregnated with resorcinol
formaldehyde latex treatment for adhesion to polymeric compounds,
in subheading 7019.10.2400, HTS. The merchandise will be free of
duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport