CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 811258

Mrs. Betty Y.K. Henrickson
Superior Threads & Yarns
P.O. Box 1213
Kamuela, Hawaii 96743

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread from Korea.

Dear Mrs. Henrickson:

In your letter dated May 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample cone of multifilament, "bonded" 100% nylon thread measuring 2,000 meter in length. The yarn has three plies with a final Z-twist, and it measures 210 denier. According to our New York laboratory, its tests for the cone of yarn show the following: the percentage of dressing, by weight, is 3.0 percent, and the weight of the cone, including the support, is 29.9 grams. The dressing on the "bonded" thread can not be seen with the naked eye. We assume that the yarn is not high tenacity. In your letter, you state that the thread will be used for sewing belts, shoes, tents and carpets.

The applicable subheading for the nylon yarn will be 5401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made filaments, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic filaments. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport