CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 811260
Mr. John A. Sundfelt
Hankyu International Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
1039 Hillcrest Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of an ink reservoir and ink wick for use in computer printers, from Japan.
Dear Mr. Sundfelt:
In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of Shirasaki (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
While you submitted a sample of a complete ink cartridge, we note that you only seek the tariff classification of the ink reservoir (A) and ink wick (B). The ink reservoir consists of a shaped piece of felt measuring about 1.25"x1/4"x1/8". You state that it is 30% by value of polypropylene, 30% rayon and 40% polyester man-made fibers. The ink wick is composed of 100% wool felt and measures about 3/4"x1/4"x1/16". Both of these components are designed to be fitted into an ink tank (Exhibit C) which will ultimately be assembled into a compete ink cartridge as illustrated by sample (D). These two items (A and B) both possess the characteristics which identify them as being technical use items with applications in various types of apparatus, etc., such as the ink cartridges (D) which ultimately go into computer printers.
The applicable subheading for the two products, will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport