CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 811312
Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of a fitted sheet, mosquito net,
and mattress pad from Thailand, China, and Taiwan.
Dear Mr.Qualey:
In your letter dated June 6, 1995, on behalf of Graco
Childern's Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples are a fitted sheet, mosquito net, and
mattress pad. The sheet is made of a woven blend of 60 percent
polyester and 40 percent cotton. It is white and is printed with
a black design. The white mosquito net is made of a 100 percent
nylon knit fabric. The outer shell of the mattress pad is made
of a woven blend of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton
fabric and the filling is composed of 100 percent polyester. The
back is made of a tricot warp knit fabric. The pad contains
quilt stitching and is printed with pink, purple, and green
design. All three items have a piece of elastic sewn around the
edge. The items are designed to fit a portable play yard/crib
referred to as the Pack n Play.
The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet will be
6302.22.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen
and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers:
other... sheets. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be
6304.91.0040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles,
excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted...
of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 10.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the mattress pad will be
9404.90.9555, HTS, which provides for mattress supports; articles
of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses,
quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with
springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of
cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other:
other: other: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty 13.8
percent ad valorem.
All three items fall within textile category designation
666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a
visa. Products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport