NY 811337
Aug. 11, 1995
CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 811337
Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Freight, Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 607
Valley Stream, New York 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Pascarella:
In your letter dated June 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nightshirt on behalf of Teijin Shoji. We appologize for the delay in responding to your request. The sample is being returned, as you requested.
The garmment, designated as style 65302, is a woman's nightshirt constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. It is designed as an oversized T-shirt, extending approximately to the knee, and sized "One size fits all." After importation, the garment will be screen printed in the U.S., then sold in sleepwear departments of various department stores, according to the information you provided by telephone.
The applicable subheading for this item will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Style 65302 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport