CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811476

Mr. Brian DePodesta
Starter Corporation
370 James Street
New Haven, CT 06513

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack from China, Korea, Taiwan and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. DePodesta:

In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty backpack. The sample submitted, style B006, identified as an "Izzy Knapsack", is a novelty backpack composed of an exterior surface essentially of plush textile man-made fabric. The zippered storage pouch, designed to contain personal effects, is made of pvc vinyl. The remainder of the item is of textile man-made fabric. It measures approximately 23 inches in height by 9 inches in width. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style B006, the novelty backpack of textile man-made fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport