CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 811776
Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a multifunction laser printer
from Japan.
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated June 9, 1995, on behalf of Xerox
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a mulit-
functional ADP laser network printer which is known as the
"Concorde" multifunctional laser printer. In its imported
condition, the "Concorde" will be a stand-alone unit featuring a
laser print engine, digital copier, scanner, and facsimile
machine. The "Concorde" weighs 246 pounds and measures 30 by 25
by 41 inches. It has serial and parallel ports to permit
computer connectivity, a scanner to permit the unit to perform
digital copying, and employs facsimile capability. The unit will
feature a standard 500 sheet paper tray and has a 4 MegaByte
memory kit.
The "Concorde" multifunctional laser printer has a printing
speed of 20 pages per minute, when 8« by 11 inch paper is used.
When larger paper is used, the print speed is slower. The
machine's output speed on most printing jobs will be less than 20
pages per minute. The "Concorde" laser printer will be imported
without an installed printer cartridge. The printer cartridge
will be imported in a separate package that is overpacked with
the "Concorde" assembly. The toner cartridge consists of three
major assemblies: (1) the electrostatic photography cartridge
unit, an assembly consisting of a coated aluminum photoreceptor
and a cartridge containing 700 grams of toner, (2) a transfer
corotron and (3) a cleaning felt. The cartridge contains the
print mechanism for the "Concorde" printer.
The "Concorde" multifunctional laser printer is capable of
making digital copies without being connected to an automatic
data processing (ADP) machine. However, the machine's copying
and facsimile capabilities are most efficiently used when this
device is used in conjunction with an ADP machine. This
multifunctional laser printer also maintains the capacity for
scanning and facsimile functions. The "Concorde's" raster
scanner will scan documents at a speed of 20 pages per minute,
with a resolution of 400 by 400 dpi. The scanner features a
stationary platen. The "Concorde" multifunctional laser printer
is capable of functioning as an output device in a variety of
Local Area Network (LAN) environments. It can also generate fax
transmissions using LAN systems, for example by "broadcasting"
faxed documents to multiple locations.
This "Concorde" multifunctional laser printer is a composite
machine that appears to have the "essential character" of a
printer, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar
multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters
897228, 804946, and 805805. The "Concorde" multifunctional
printer also meets the definition of a "unit", as noted in Legal
Note 5(B) of Chapter 84 HTS.
The applicable subheading for the "Concorde" multifunctional
laser printer will be 8471.92.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers.
The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport