CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 812016

9504.90.4000

Richard Miller
Recoton Corp.
2950 Lake Emma Road
Lake Mary, Florida 32746

RE: The tariff classification of four video game accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated June 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of four items, accessories to video games. The first item is referred to as a "Handy Boy", an all-in-one accessory for use with a hand held video game. The item, number SV-907A, is a combination of a game control panel, a shoulder strap, an adjustable magnifying lens, speakers and a light. The second item is a "SN ProPad" control pad, number SV 334, for use with the Super Nintendo video game. The third item is a "Universal Cleaning Kit", number P-001. The kit consists of five plastic molded tools with cleaning tips and an alcohol based cleaning solution. The fourth item, number P-350, is referred to as a "Super 5-Play" video game accessory. The unit allows for the use of between two and five control pads with a video game system which normally only accommodates one or two control pads. Samples are being returned to you, as requested, with the exception of item SV- 907A, which is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the first item (Handy Boy) will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof(con.): Other: Game machines other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the second (SV334) item and the fourth (P-350) item will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof... Parts and accessories. The rate of du will be Free. egarding This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport