CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813200

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
7501 N.E. Ambassador Pl. - #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of Labtec Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a wrist pouch. You have requested a ruling on an item described as a wrist pouch. The submitted sample, item LT-225, is a wrist pouch which will be imported and sold blister packaged with "Labtec" stereo earphones. The pouch is composed of 100 percent cotton denim fabric. Whether or not imported with contents, the item is a wrist pouch of a kind normally sold on its own merits and will be classified accordingly. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist pouch of 100 percent cotton denim fabric (whether or not imported with contents) will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport