CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 813405
Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-14 149th Road
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of plastic food storage containers
from Italy.
Dear Ms. Munro:
In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of Zepter
International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted samples of plastic food storage
containers which will be imported separately. They are
components of a vacuum system for food storage.
The containers are in various sizes and shapes. They are
under your style numbers: V-011-S, V-011-M, V-011-EL, V-012-18,
V-012-23, V-013-100 and V-013-175. The containers are made of
clear plastic and have opaque plastic lids which are constructed
so that air can be pumped out of the container with a vacuum
pump. They appear to be the type of containers used in the home
to store food.
The applicable subheading for the plastic food storage
containers will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware and
kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport