CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 813620
Mr. Edward B. Kovens
A&A Co./ Parkway Machine Corp.
P.O. Box 5618
Timonium, MD. 21094-5618
RE: The tariff classification of a Hook Loop Buckle Bracelet from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Kovens :
In your letter dated August 10, 1995, on behalf of Evercheering Enterprise Co., Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.
The two submitted samples are "Hook and Loop Buckle Bracelets" consisting of 100% Dacron/Polyester fabric. The bracelet measures approximately a 1/4 inch wide and is secured by a plastic buckle fastener.
The applicable subheading for the "Hook and Loop Buckle Bracelets" will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
The "Hook and Loop Buckle Bracelets" fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport