CLA-2-7:S:N:N7:228 813882
Ms. Nancy Blanton
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
4235 Produce Road
Louisville, Kentucky 40218
RE: The tariff classification of mung beans from China.
Dear Ms. Blanton:
In your letters dated June 13, 1995 and August 16, 1995, on behalf of Caudill Seed and Warehouse Co. Inc., Louisville, KY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples of dry, whole, mung beans provided with your first letter were examined and disposed of. Your second letter specified the genus and species to be Vigna Radiata. The beans are small, approximately .25 inches in diameter and green in color. After importation these beans will be used in the production of soups and salads.
The applicable subheading for the mung beans will be 0713.31.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried leguminous vegetables, shelled...beans of a species...Vigna Radiata...seeds of a kind used for sowing. The rate of duty will be 2.9 cents per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport