CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 813954
Mr. Ernest M. Csak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689
RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Csak:
In your letter dated August 22, 1995, on behalf of Selfix Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 732, is a pair of 40 percent cotton and 60 polyester gloves knit in one piece. The gloves have small dots of plastic approximately the size of large pinheads covering the fingers, thumb and both sides of the gloves, except for the cuff.
You describe the item as an animal grooming glove. Although the gloves may be used to remove loose hair as an animal is petted, they do not contain a brush or other grooming device. Therefore, the item is classifiable as a glove.
The applicable subheading for style 732, will be 6616.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mitts and mittens, knitted or crocheted: gloves, . . . impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50% or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 732 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division