CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of three COOLER BAGS from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Chicago, IL. The sample submitted with your request, style CM9, and items shown in literature, styles CM12 and 20, are insulated travel bags. The bags, trade name ARCTIC ZONE, are described as follows :

PURPOSE : Travel bag designed to contain personal property such as food and beverages and other dining accessories when traveling.

MATERIAL : PVC

SIZE : CM9 = approximately 9" x 9" x 5" NOTE: # in style indicates number of cans main cooler section will hold. POCKETS : Interior - NONE Exterior - One compartment 9"x 6" x 2" with zipper top. The exterior of this compartment has a mesh pocket 9"x 4".

CLOSURE : Zipper top - 3 sides

HANDLES : Adjustable web shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for styles CM9, 12 and 20, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.