CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814617
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of Tetrabutyl ammonium iodide (CAS
# 311-28-4) from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated September 6, 1995, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Tetrabutyl ammonium iodide
will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and
hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The
rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division