CLA-2-49:R:N4:234 814896
Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of a children's book and activity
set from China; Quota; Visa.
Dear Mr. Kelly:
In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of The
Running Press, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample identified as a "Native American Treasure Chest" was
submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of a
reusable, bifurcated hinged paperboard box, complete with lock and
key, containing a 32-page printed paperback book entitled "The
American Indians," together with a number of objects described in
the text. The objects include:
> plastic and paper pieces, plus a length of braided,
synthetic textile cord ("thong"), from which a
miniature tepee may be assembled
> plastic beads, a spool of cotton sewing thread, and a
plastic loom to make a Sioux headband
> printed map of the Great Plains
> printed booklet on Native symbols and language
> various paper stickers and figures
> a design-printed, perforated sheet of paper which
can be made into a parfleche
> printed paper game sheets
> printed paper instruction sheets
The 32-page "American Indians" book, in addition to referring
to the objects accompanying it in the kit, contains a wealth of
information on various aspects of Native history. It is the
centerpiece of the overall "treasure chest," thus imparting the
essential character of what we find to be "goods put up in sets for
retail sale" (as that term is known in General Rule of
Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS)).
Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the "Native
American Treasure Chest" will be 4901.99.0092, HTS, which provides
for other (than certain enumerated) printed books, containing 5 or
more pages each, but not more than 48 pages each (excluding
covers). The rate of duty will be free.
Please note that the cotton thread falls within textile
category designation 200, and the "thong" falls within category
669. While these components are not separately classifiable, they
are nevertheless subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at
(212) 466-5733.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division