CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 814976

Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366

RE: The tariff classification of a dart board cabinet set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a dart board cabinet set, Blair Product number 724001. The dart board is enclosed in a wooden cabinet with hinged doors. The inside portion of the cabinet doors have two scoreboards, one on each door. The outside portion of the doors (visible when the doors of the cabinet are closed) have a picture of two standing lions holding a coat of arms with this inscription written across the bottom: "The King of Arms". The set includes the dart board, the wooden cabinet, six darts, chalk, and an eraser. Sample is being returned, as requested by you.

The applicable subheading for the dart board set will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division