CLA-2-96:R:N5:353 815121

Mr. Abe M. Knipper
Abe M Knipper Customs Broker
80 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a trio of barrettes from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Knipper:

In your letter dated September 21, 1995, received in our office on September 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Edward Jay Accessories, Inc. Samples were submitted for review with your request.

The submitted sample, style #BA4146 consists of three barrettes which are imported attached to a plastic card on which they will be sold as unit. The plastic card is marked "Trio Barrettes".

Barrette A, the top barrette, consists of two rows of various colored plastic beads with a small row of gold colored plastic beads inbetween. They are mounted onto a metal barrette clip by plastic strands which run through holes in the center of the beads which wind around the metal clip.

Barrette B, the middle barrette, consists of a plastic stone simulation each mounted in the middle of three gold colored plastic decorated rings, all glued onto a metal barrette clip.

Barrette C, the bottom barrette, consists of flat piece of jade colored plastic with gold leaf designs at either end glued onto a metal barrette clip.

The trio of barrettes is not considered as "goods put up in sets for retail sale" because it does not consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classificable in different headings. Each of the barrettes must be seperately classified.

The applicable subheading for barrette A will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones". The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division