CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 815471
Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland Street
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of a musical module from Hong Kong or China
Dear Mr. Qualey:
In your letter dated September 29, 1995, on behalf of Graco Children's
Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample consists of a printed circuit board containing a
button switch, miniature speaker and five (5) miniature flashing lights. The
unit is powered by two (2) small alkaline batteries. It is the internal
electrical component of a toy figurine which plays a song and lights up when the
button switch is pushed.
The applicable subheading for the musical module will be 8543.80.9890,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or
included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division