CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 816967
Mr. James O. Crawford
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 1616
Wilmington, NC 28402
RE: The tariff classification of an Axminster carpet from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Crawford:
In your letter dated September 27, 1995, received by this office on November 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Couristan, Incorporated.
The submitted sample is a swatch of an Axminster carpet. The upper surface consists of pile yarns, which form a floral design woven into a jute, cotton and polypropylene blend back. The stated fiber content for the upper surface is 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon. In your letter, you indicate this item will be imported in continuous rolls 12 feet by 9 feet in width and approximately 25 yards in length. Since the carpet when imported is not cut to a specific size and the edges are not bound or fringed, this article is considered "not made up" and will be classified accordingly.
The applicable subheading for the Axminster carpet will be 5702.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division