CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817740
Mr. Reginald J. White
Golden Hawk / Ultra Touch, Inc.
7327 Authon Drive
Dallas, TX 75248
RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) sponges from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. White:
In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted samples of sponges in two different shapes. One is a figure eight shape the other is rectangular with each of the corners cut off.
We have previously ruled in NY ruling 810115 on two rectangular sponges and on two sponges with rounded edges. Those sponges were composed of cellular plastic and were for household, kitchen, auto, medical, boat, furniture, and industrial uses.
The sponges in this ruling are other than rectangular. They are classifiable like the round edged sponges in NY 810115.
The applicable subheading for the PVA sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division