NY 817879

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 817879

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
Customs Broker
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree light set from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an electric Christmas tree light set, known as the "Outdoor Flower Lites," which measures about 30 feet in length. It consists of a wire harness with 20 sockets, 20 miniature bulbs and 20 removable plastic/textile light covers in the shape of flower heads.

It is noted that in the trade the wire harness with light sockets and bulbs and without the covers is of a kind known as a Christmas tree lighting set. Further, although this item may be used for other decorative purposes around the household, it is still basically designed, noting its size and primary construction, to function as a lighting set for a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for this electric Christmas tree light set, known as the "Outdoor Flower Lites," will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Since this merchandise does not fall within any textile category designation, it is subject to neither quota nor visa restrictions coming from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division