CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818436
Mr. Morgan Okada
M. Bowers & Co., Inc.
521 Ala Moana Blvd., #210
Honolulu, HI 96813
RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt from Korea.
Dear Mr. Okada:
In your letter dated January 22, 1996 on behalf of HNK Inc. you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample is a red wash mitt. The mitt is made of 100 percent rayon woven fabric and measures approximately 5-1/2 by 6-1/2 inches. Three of the edges are sewn and the fourth is open to facilitate the insertion of a hand. This item is used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.
The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.
The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division