CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 818486
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095
RE: The tariff classification of a key ring and barrettes from Taiwan and Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject items are described as follows:
a) Style 51760 Metal Key Ring with rubber ball attached - ring is made of steel and its attachment is a miniature sized basketball. Its country of origin is Taiwan.
b) Style 99053 Metal Barrette with imitation plastic pearls - It is approximately 3" in length and its country of origin is Hong Kong.
c) Style 48442 Plastic covered Metal Barrettes - a set of 2 approximately 2 1/2" in length and its country of origin is Taiwan.
Your keyring with a rubber ball attached to it is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character.
The applicable subheading for style 51760 will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 99053 will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 48442 will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division