CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 818767
Mr. Anthony Staton
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue, So.
San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic bell from China.
Dear Mr. Staton:
In your letter dated January 19, 1996, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is the ceramic teddy bell, item number 764, which consists of a functional porcelain bell that measures about 2 1/2 inches in height. It possesses, on the surface of the bell, the motif of Santa Claus, a Christmas tree, stars and a bunny. Further, affixed to the top of the bell, there is a teddy bear measuring nearly 2 inches long and wearing a Christmas cap and purple bow tie as well as holding a small Christmas tree.
You state that this article should be properly classified under subheading 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other Christmas ornaments. However, since this item serves the functional purpose of being utilized as a household bell, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded.
The applicable subheading for the porcelain teddy bell, item number 764, will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division