CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 818786
Mr. Walter R. Manns
Ford Motor Company
5111 Auto Club Drive
P.O. Box 6089
Dearborn, Michigan 48121
RE: The tariff classification of lamp lenses from Canada and Mexico
Dear Mr. Manns:
In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The lamp lenses consist of five models: models F2DB-13450-AC, F37B-13450-AC and F24B-13540-AH are tail lamp covers, model F4SB-13202-AA is a front parking lamp and side marker, and model F5ZB-13450-BAW is a tail lamp cover in a self plastic frame. All lenses are composed of plastic. The lenses have a pattern molded into the plastic except model F5ZB-13450-BAW. This lens is pattern molded and has a frame area, without a pattern, painted to match the color of the vehicle. Models F37B-13450-AC and F5ZB-13450-BAW have clear, yellow and red pattern areas, Model F2DB-13450-AC has clear and red pattern areas, Model F4SB-13202-AA has clear and yellow pattern areas and Model F24B-13450-AH is an all red pattern area.
The applicable subheading for the lamp lenses models F2DB-13450-AC, F37-13450-AC, F24B-13540-AH and F4SB-13202-AA will be 9001.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, or any material, unmounted; other: lenses. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the lamp lens model F5ZB-13450-BAW will be 9002.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, mounted; other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division