CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:113-833497
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris & Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of brass, silver plated nutcrackers from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
This classification decision is under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), effective January 1, 1989, subject to changes
before the effective date.
DATE OF INQUIRY : October 19, 1988
ON BEHALF OF : Leeber Limited
53 Germany Drive
Wilmington, DE 19804
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Brass, silver plated nutcrackers.
HTS PROVISION : Household articles of brass coated or plated
with precious metal.
HTS SUBHEADING : 7418.10.1000
RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
As of January 1, 1989, merchandise from Taiwan will no longer be
eligible for duty free status under the Generalized System of Preferences.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents are filed
without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport